Privacy Policy

Infinity Institute collects information as a normal part of business operations. Information is collected from students, prospective students and other parties for various reasons. Information may be collected in person, via electronic means such as online forms and emails, hard copy documents or other media. This may include information that personally identifies individuals. Infinity Institute values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal and health information in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other relevant legislation.

Relevant Definitions

  • Personal information:
  • Recorded information about a living identifiable or easily identifiable individual.
  • Sensitive information:
  • Information about a living individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or memberships details, such as trade union or professional, political or trade associations.
  • Health information:
  • Information about living or deceased individual’s physical, mental or psychological health.

    1. Collection of personal information

    Infinity Institute collects personal and health information as necessary for its core functions, including for educational, research, community and commercial purposes. Infinity Institute collects personal information about staff, students, research participants, volunteers and other members of the public.

    Infinity Institute may collect sensitive information in certain limited circumstances. When we collect sensitive information, all reasonable steps are taken to explain:

  • Why the sensitive information is being collected;
  • What will be done with this information; and
  • The main consequences (if any) for an individual if all or part of the information is not provided to Infinity Institute.
  • 2. Using personal information

    Infinity Institute uses and provides, personal or health information to other people or organisations, for the purposes it was collected.

    Typical collections and uses of information include, but are not limited to:

  • Application for Infinity Institute services
  • Enquiries
  • Enrolling students
  • Conducting marketing campaigns
  • Budgeting
  • Maintaining information technology facilities
  • Transacting with other Infinity Institute entities
  • Student services
  • Assessing students’ work.
  • Occasionally, Infinity Institute may be authorised by law to use or provide personal or health information to others for other purposes. In some cases an individual’s consent will be sought to use or provide personal information to others. Infinity Institute will only assign or adopt a unique identifier (e.g. student or employee numbers) for an individual if it is necessary, authorised by law or with consent. Infinity Institute is committed to ensuring that any transfer of personal or health information outside of Victoria is in accordance with law.

    3.Ensuring that information is accurate and up-to-date

    Infinity Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal and health information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Infinity Institute relies on individuals to provide accurate and current information in the first instance, and to notify when circumstances or details change.

    4. Storage and protection of information

    All areas of Infinity Institute have security measures to protect personal and health information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. Personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in Infinity Institute software or systems. Some of the ways Infinity Institute seeks to protect personal information include:

  • Privacy process and the protection of information
  • Document storage and data security processes
  • Security measures for access to Infinity Institute computer systems
  • Controlling access to Infinity Institute premises
  • Web site protection measures
  • 5. Access to information held by Infinity Institute

    Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Infinity Institute holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the Institute holds about them; however, Infinity Institute may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual.

    If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual request that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

    Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by the Institute should be sent to:
    Registrar,
    Infinity Institute
    Level 4, 303 Collins Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000

    6. Website Privacy

    Infinity Institute may make a record of your visits to Infinity Institute websites and log information for statistical and system administration purposes, including but not limited to

  • Your server address;
  • Your domain name;
  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of the visit;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The address of your last site visited;
  • The type of browser used.
  • You can choose to change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings, including blocking of the use of cookies. However, this may result in an inability to login or view some Infinity Institute or third party web pages.

    Questions or complaints about Privacy at Infinity Institute?

    To raise any concerns you might have in relation to privacy, please contact Infinity Institute on +61 3 8528 7249 or email admin@ach.edu.au

    Individuals have the right to make a privacy complaint to Infinity Institute. Complaints must be made in accordance with the Privacy complaints procedure. Infinity Institute takes privacy-related complaints very seriously and undertakes to resolve privacy complaints in a timely, fair and transparent way.